Lightship # 116-538 CHESAPEAKE

Subtitle

The Masters and Commanding Officers      
of the Lightship 116-538

31 July 1930 - 6 Oct 1937               Alexander Andersen, Master 

   6 Oct 1937 - Apr 1939                  Robert. A. Dixon, Master

    May 1939 - 30 Jan 1941                  not determined yet

                     ? 31 Jan 1941              Edwin E. Holm, Master                         

31 Jan 1941 - 20 April 1942            CBM Marshall B. Forrest

  21 Apr 1942 - 11 Jan 1943                  not determined yet

12 Jan 1943 - 13 July 1943              LT E. F. McCotter USCG

13 July 1943 - 20 July 1943             LTJG R. K. Bradshaw USCG

20 July 1943 - 22 July 1943             ENS V. L. Greene USCG

22 July 1943 - 18 Aug 1943             LTJG T. J. Walsh USCG

18 Aug 1943 - 2 Sept 1943               ENS V. L. Greene USCG

 2 Sept 1943 - 29 Oct 1943               BOSN R. F. Hamilton USCG

 29 Oct 1943 - 14 June 1945            CH-BOSN F. G. Lundgren USCG

14 June 1945 - 25 June 1945           LCDR J. T. Hagglove USCG

25 June 1945 - 27 June 1945           LTJG B. W. Hawthorne USCG

27 June 1945 - 1 Aug 1945               CBM John V. Bolger USCG

 1 Aug 1945 - 25 May 1946               BOSN John J. Condon USCGR

26 May 1946 - 22 Aug 1946              LTJG Clarence B. O'Neal USCG

23 Aug 1946 - 23 Sept 1948             WO-BOSN Otis S. Meekins USCG

23 Sept 1948 - 4 April 1950              WO-BOSN Samuel R. Ghivizzani USCG

4 April 1950 - 1 April 1951               WO-BOSN Earl C. Jones USCG

1 April 1951 - 5 June 1954               WO-BOSN D. H. Scarborough Jr. USCG

5 June 1954 - 21 May 1956              WO1-BOSN Loyd R. Smith USCG

21 May 1956 - 5 June 1958              CWO2-BOSN Frank M. Batha USCG

5 June 1958 - 18 May 1960              CWO2-BOSN Joseph C. Waldrop USCG

18 May 1960 - 12 April 1962            WO1-BOSN Warren B. Barrett USCG

12 April 1962 - 13 May 1964            CWO2-BOSN Donald E. Dean USCG

13 May 1964 - 10 Nov 1965              WO1-BOSN Samuel C. Brown Jr. USCG

10 Nov 1965 - 10 June 1967            CWO2-BOSN James O. Deardoff USCG

10 June 1967 - 9 Nov 1968              CWO2-BOSN Joseph J. Welsh USCG

9 Nov 1968 - 3 Sep 1969                  CWO2-BOSN Thomas H. Bernhardt Jr. USCG

3 Sept 1969 - 1 Aug 1970                 CWO2-BOSN George K. Lloyd Jr. USCG

1 Aug 1970 - 5 Jan 1971*                 CWO2-BOSN Frederick W Shackleton Jr.USCG

 * Official date of the ships Decommissioning.

These names and dates were obtained from the actual and official USLHS and USCG records which are maintained at the National Archives, either the ships Deck Logs or ships Crew Lists. 

The Not Determined Yet dates and years are because the Official records have not been located at the National Archives at this time.  Research is continuing with the help of the National Archives maritime collection staff at the WASH DC location.

 Abbreviations :

CBM = Chief Boatswain's Mate

BOSN = Boatswain

WO = Warrant Officer, later to become WO1

WO1 = Warrant Officer

CWO2 = Chief Warrant Officer (paygrade 2 vice CWO3 or CWO4)

See this link for all officer ranks: www.defense.gov/specials/insignias/officers.html

If anyone has additional information, it can be sent to us at the crew or vol email addresses found on the Home page or Volunteer page.

Commanding Officers information researched by volunteer Greg Krawczyk, CAPT USN (Ret.) and last updated as of 17 February 2010.